Mimosa (Acacia dealbata) Absolute is the perfect essential oil to feature at this time of the year as it is one of the first plants to flower in this country in early Spring.
Native to Australia and India this plant has historically and mythologically been seen as the “bringer of hope”. In France, bushels are presented in early Spring to “help brush Winter away”, and it is often used in seasonal celebrations to welcome in the Goddess of Spring.
The small, yellow flowers have a delightfully heady, rich aroma (often described as smelling like a warm Spring morning), and resemble mini suns (or pompoms) that represent the promise of sunshine to come!
Mimosa Absolute oil is extracted from the flowers and flowering twig ends. It is used extensively as a highly luxurious base note (fixative) in the perfumery industry, having an unusual slightly sweet, woody, green, leathery aroma. It is totally solid at room temperature and needs to be diluted before use to enable the pour restrictors to work! Try 5-10% dilution in Jojoba Oil.
Benefits of Mimosa Oil
Mimosa Absolute is widely used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It is relaxing and warming; and helps to overcome anxiety and sensitivity. It is also used as a fixative in the perfumery industry.
It is used for Skincare of Oily skin, Sensitive skin, general skincare, and in perfumery.
Use of Mimosa Oil
Looking at mimosa for its skincare properties, and delving into Mimosa oil’s phytochemistry a bit more we find that one of the oil’s key constituents Lupeol has been shown to have anti-inflammatory action. Mimosa flower oil is also an emollient.
Aromatherapy uses Mimosa Flower Oil for its calming, harmonizing, and relaxation-inducing properties. It is uplifting and peaceful; a nod to how it makes one feel on seeing its shimmering festoon of golden flowers.