Nutmeg

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

HISTORY OF NUTMEG ESSENTIAL OIL

The word ‘Nutmeg’ originates from the Latin nux and muscada (translating to ‘musky nut’). Although a commonplace spice now found in the kitchens of practically every home, it boasts a long, deadly, and fascinating history.

The Nutmeg tree (Myristica fragrans) originates from the secluded Banda Islands of Indonesia. The Arabs are thought to be the first to chance upon the obscure spice, and, in an attempt to hide its location, began to narrate stories and legends about its roots. Nutmeg later entered European trading, and only the well-off could afford to spend lavishly to experience its earthy, spicy-sweet taste and scent. Then, when medieval doctors claimed that it could be the only antidote to the Black Death pandemic, prices for the already-expensive spice soared exorbitantly. The battle over Nutmeg only intensified in the 1600s, when the Dutch began the infamous ‘Nutmeg Wars’ on the soils of the Banda Islands, only ending after the English invaded the region and successfully re-distributed the seeds towards East Asia.

Back then, Nutmeg, along with its essential oil, was regarded as something of a mystical spice; it was believed to possess aphrodisiac and hypnotic powers as well as bring good fortune to those who used it. In China, India, and the Middle East, it was used to induce sexual arousal, revive marriages, and help with fertility. Due to its primary constituent, Myristicin, many claimed that ingesting Nutmeg could also induce hallucinations, euphoria, and paranoia.

Nutmeg essential oil has also been heavily featured in traditional medicine and practices across various cultures for generations. In Ancient China, for example, it was thought to be an important remedy against liver and abdominal problems, and Indian Ayurvedic practitioners frequently used it to address symptoms of fever as well as alleviate pain, coughing, flatulence, and menstrual problems. In addition, Ancient Egyptians saw Nutmeg essential oil as a precious preservative component forming part of the embalming and mummification process.

 

NUTMEG ESSENTIAL OIL BENEFITS & COMPOSITION

 

Nutmeg essential oil has a long reputation as being helpful for a variety of physical and psychological conditions, and is thought to exhibit anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, carminative, energizing, cleansing, and pain-relieving properties. Its chemical composition is comprised mainly of monoterpene hydrocarbons (roughly 80% or more), including Sabinene, Pinene, and Limonene.

Sabinene, which exudes a sharp, spicy aroma, is known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, and antioxidant properties; it is reputed to help alleviate abdominal and muscle pain as well as facilitate digestion, easing flatulence and bloating in particular. Sabinene has also been implicated in the relief of skin irritation symptoms such as rashes and itching. Both α-Pinene and β-Pinene release a fresh, woody aroma and are known for their strong inflammatory and anti-microbial effects. α-Pinene is also reputed to stimulate a sense of alertness, help free up respiratory airways, as well as cleanse and clarify the skin. Limonene, which gives off a fruitier scent, is believed to help ground and calm the senses as well as combat stress and anxiety, while also exhibiting strong anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and digestive benefits.

Comparative and individual studies have used GC-MS analyses to identify similarities and differences between Indian and Sri Lankan Nutmeg essential oil. The main constituents of Nutmeg oil originating from India have been reported as: Sabinene, Myristicin, Elemicine, and Safrol, while the essential oil from Sri Lanka have been reported to consist primarily of: Sabinene, α-Pinene, β-Pinene, and Limonene. Furthermore, it has been observed that both the Indian and Sri Lankan varieties have the following common constituents: β-Phellandrene, β-Pinene, α-Pinene, Terpinen-4-ol, Sabinene, Elemicine, and β-Myrcene.

 

NUTMEG ESSENTIAL OIL USES

 

Apart from its uses in the culinary world as a major flavoring agent, Nutmeg essential oil is also renowned for its medicinal, odorous, and cosmetic applications. It is incorporated in various health remedies, massage therapies, aromatherapeutic practices, and also in the manufacturing of perfumes, colognes, soap, oral health, skincare, and hair care products. Its spicy scent is especially popular in formulations for male grooming and/or cosmetic products, such as fragrances, beard oils, shaving creams, shower gels, and shampoos.

Used in aromatherapy, the warming scent of Nutmeg oil is well suited to promote sleep, calm the senses, and induce a sense of relaxation. It can be inhaled at the end of a long, tiring day to alleviate fatigue and revive one’s mood and energy levels. To create an uplifting, soothing, and relaxing ambience, try diffusing 3 drops of Nutmeg oil, along with 5 drops of Lavender oil and 3 drops of Orange or any other citrus oil. To strengthen concentration and levels of alertness, diffuse 2-3 drops of Nutmeg along with 4-5 drops of Grapefruit or any other citrus oil.

Nutmeg oil is an excellent addition to massage blends. It is reputed to help comfort sore regions, joint pain, muscle cramps, and abdominal or menstrual tension. Massaging the abdominal area in particular may be helpful for digestive issues, such as flatulence, bloating, or excessive gas. An added benefit of a Nutmeg oil massage is that it is wonderfully relaxing and can help enhance the libido. A simple recipe is to dilute 5-6 drops of Nutmeg oil in 60 mL (2 oz) of a carrier oil of your choice, and slowly and gently massage into the skin as often as desired.

To help clarify, brighten, and soothe the skin, add a drop of Nutmeg oil into a 15 mL (0.5 oz) bottle filled with Jojoba oil and use a clean cotton bud or ball to apply onto scars or any discolored areas. Its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties can contribute to a clear, glowing complexion. A drop of Nutmeg oil can also be added to your favorite fragrance-free moisturizer. Make sure you conduct a patch test first before applying the mixture to the face or body to ensure you will not have any adverse reactions.

To ease any muscular or bodily pain while simultaneously cleansing the skin, sprinkle a cup of Epsom salt along with 4-5 drops of Nutmeg oil into the bathtub (or a basin) before filling it with warm water. Soak your body or feet for 15 minutes to feel re-energized, fresh, and recovered.

Nutmeg essential oil can also help soothe an itchy scalp and improve the appearance of dull, brittle, or damaged hair strands. It is also a great ingredient to incorporate into homemade beauty recipes for hair growth. For shinier, healthier-looking hair, measure 4 mL (do not exceed 5 mL) of Nutmeg essential oil and stir into one bottle (33.3 oz or approx. 1 L) of the NDA Shampoo Base Ultra Premium (SLS Free), or measure 20 mL of Nutmeg oil and stir into one bottle (33.3 oz or approx. 1 L) of the NDA Conditioner Base Ultra Premium. Rinse hair and apply shampoo and conditioner as normal.

IMPORTANT: All Brilliant Scents products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.