Raspberry Oil

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Properties

Red raspberry seed oil contains properties that are beneficial to the skin and body.

Not to be confused with raspberry essential oil used for aromatherapy, the red raspberry seed oil is cold-pressed from red raspberry seeds and packed with essential fatty acids and vitamins. Among its many benefits, it’s believed to offer protection from the sun.

Sun protection is crucial to prevent skin cancer. But while red raspberry seed oil does offer some UV protection, the protection is not enough to protect your skin from sun damage.

 

Benefits of Raspberry Oil

1. Anti-inflammatory

The red raspberry seed oil contains a high amount of antioxidantsTrusted Source and essential fatty acids like alpha-linolenic acid. These fight oxidative stress and reduce inflammation.

The red raspberry seed oil also contains ellagic acid, a natural antioxidant found in different types of fruits including strawberries, blackberries, and cherries. It not only prevents inflammation and tissue damage but also promotes skin health.

 

2. Source of vitamin A and E

Red raspberry seed oil is also a source of vitamin A and vitamin E.

Vitamin A encourages healthy skin cell regeneration and growth, resulting in smoother, tighter skin.

Vitamin E offers similar benefits. As an antioxidant, the vitamin fights inflammation, reduces scars, and replenishes collagen levels.

 

3. High levels of phytosterols

The phytosterols in raspberry seed oil can also reduce transepidermal water loss. This helps your skin retain hydration and moisture. Hydrated skin has a healthier, glowing appearance.

 

4. Noncomedogenic

Red raspberry seed oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores. Use it to moisture your face without blocking your pores.

 

Use of Raspberry Oil

Raspberry Oil is an excellent oil used in cosmetic preparations as a carrier of nutrients to the skin. It has a high content of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) and is a rich source of tocopherols (antioxidants) which hydrates the skin and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Raspberry Seed Oil can be used in lip balms, creams, sun-protection creams, body balms, and other skincare formulations. Raspberry Seed Oil can also be added to any formulation to enhance protection against the sun.

IMPORTANT: All Brilliant Scents products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.